Monday, February 25, 2019

Irish Times Theatre Awards: A complete list of every nomination ever

In other countries awards are presented by theatre organisations. Here the ceremony is organised by a national newspaper, and sometimes ignored by rival media outlets.



Update: This post was published ahead of the 22nd Irish Times Theatre Awards. Those nominations and winners have been added below

The Irish Times Theatre Awards is a strange business. Determined by three judges travelling the length of the island, it's become the longest-running ceremony honouring achievements in theatre every year. 

In meccas like London and New York awards are presented by theatre organisations. Here the ceremony is organised by a national newspaper, and sometimes ignored by rival media outlets. In recent years, however, the likes of RTÉ and Hotpress have put the competition aside and given the awards some notice. It's about time really. With its 22nd ceremony in March, the Irish Times Theatre Awards has the longevity to suggest some glint of prestige.

The badly-remembered history of the awards is compounded by the simple problem that there's no complete list of every nomination and win. I've compiled each ceremony's winners and losers below. Here are some things I discovered when I crunched the numbers. 


Who has the most wins for Best Production?
Rough Magic comfortably lead the field with four wins. Only Druid and Lyric Theatre are within touching distance with two awards. The wins from the 2000s nicely map that excellent period for Rough Magic that saw intelligent work (the science drama Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, Friedrich Schiller's political thriller Don Carlos) while the spy musical Improbable Frequency and a breakaway production of The Taming of the Shrew reminds us of a time when the company didn't take itself too seriously. 

What actors have the most wins?
If Best Actress and Best Actors are the coveted trophies, then it's a tie. Derbhle Crotty's two wins - for DruidShakespeare and Brian Friel's adaptation of Three Sisters - is matched by Catherine Walkers's awards for What Happened Bridgie Cleary by Tom Mac Intyre and The Talk of the Town by Emma O'Donoghue. Their only competition is English actor Lia Williams, also a two-time winner,  for her extraordinary performances in Tennessee Williams's plays at the Gate. 

The Best Actor category is similarly tied. Tom Vaughan-Lawlor's skilled performances in The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui and Howie the Rookie might still be in recent memory, but Denis Conway's first win goes all the way back to 2002, for a production of Richard III, before taking the trophy for The Gigli Concert in 2010. Marty Rea is keeping up with his awards for Hamlet and DruidShakespeare

What about Best Director?
It won't surprise many that Garry Hynes has done well here, picking up three awards for her work with Druid - a joint trophy for The Good Father and Sive in 2003, DruidShakespeare in 2016 and a shared win for Waiting for Godot and The Beauty Queen of Leenane in 2017. Impressively, Selina Cartmell has caught up, winning for Titus Andronicus in 2006, Medea in 2011 and Punk Rock in 2015. 

And Playwright? 
Another three-way tie. Tom Murphy set the record with two wins -The House (2000) and Alice Trilogy (2006) - but Mark O'Rowe has done as well with Howie the Rookie (1999) and Our Few and Evil Days (2014). Last year Enda Walsh entered the race, adding The Same (2017) to his win for The New Electric Ballroom (2008). 

Who holds the most nominations?
This accolade belongs to the tireless designer Paul Keogan, who's been nominated fourteen times. He even won four times: for the Bedrock production of Quay Side in 2000, jointly for B*spoke Theatre's Tejas Verdes and the Siren production of Titus Andronicus in 2006, Opera Ireland's Dead Man Walking in 2008, and Corcadorca's Far Away - co-designed by Aedín Cosgrove - in 2018.



1998
BEST PRODUCTION
The Leenane Trilogy by Martin McDonagh, Druid
The Pinter Festival by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre
The Whiteheaded Boy by Lennox Robinson, Barabbas and Project Arts Centre 
Tarry Flynn adapted from Patrick Kavanagh’s novel by Conall Morrison, Abbey Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Donna Dent (The Heiress adapted from Henry James’s novel by Ruth Goetz and Augustus Goetz, Gate Theatre)
Niamh Linehan (Simpatico by Sam Shepard, Prime Cut)
Anna Manahan (A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh, Druid)
Penelope Wilton (A Kind of Alaska by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre) 

BEST ACTOR
Niall Buggy (No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
James Kennedy (Tarry Flynn adapted from Patrick Kavanagh’s novel by Conall Morrison, Abbey Theatre)
Brian F. O’Byrne (The Leenane Trilogy by Martin McDonagh, Druid) 
Maeliosa Stafford (The Lonsome West by Martin McDonagh, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
Dawn Bradfield (The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh, Druid)
Maeve Coogan (Suburbia by Eric Gogosian, Lughnasa) 
Susan Fitzgerald (Lady Windermere’s Fan by Oscar Wilde, Gate Theatre)
Laura Hughes (The Feast of Lupercal by Brian Moore, Belfast Theatre Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Bennett (The Spanish Tragedy by Thomas Kyd, Loose Canon Theatre /Big Bad Woolf adapted from Edward Albee’s play by Annie Ryan, Corn Exchange)
Harold Pinter (The Collection by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Robert Price (The Duchess of Malfi by John Webster, Crypt Arts Centre /The Spanish Tragedy by Thomas Kyd, Loose Canon Theatre)
Lalor Roddy (In a Little World of Our Own by Gary Mitchell, Abbey Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Joan O’Clery (The Pinter Festival, Gate Theatre)
Francis O’Connor (The Leenane Trilogy by Martin McDonagh, Druid)
Kathy Strachan (Hallowe’en Night by Declan Hughes, Rough Magic)
Sally Turner (The Heiress based on Henry James’s novel Washington Square, Gate Theatre)

BEST SET
Frank Hallinan Flood (The Pinter Festival by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Stuart Marshall (A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare /Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck, Lyric Theatre)
Francis O’Connor (The Leenane Trilogy by Marin McDonagh, Druid /Tarry Flynn adapted from Patrick Kavanagh’s novel by Conall Morrison, Abbey Theatre)
Joe Vanêk (The Secret Fall of Constance Wilde by Thomas Kilroy, Abbey Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
Alan Burrett (The Pinter Festival by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Nick Chelton (The Secret Fall of Constance Wilde by Thomas Kilroy, Abbey Theatre)
Paul Keogan (The Whiteheaded Boy by Lennox Robinson, Barabbas and Project Arts Centre /The Spanish Tragedy by Thomas Kyd, Loose Canon Theatre /The Melonfarmer by Alex Johnston, Abbey Theatre)
Ben Ormerod (The Leenane Trilogy by Martin McDonagh, Druid)

BEST THEATRE COMPANY
Abbey Theatre
Bedrock Productions
Druid
Gate Theatre 

BEST DIRECTOR 
Garry Hynes (The Leenane Trilogy by Martin McDonagh, Druid)
Conall Morrison (Tarry Flynn adapted from Patrick Kavanagh’s novel by Conall Morrison, Abbey Theatre)
Robin Midgely (A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare /Of Mice and Men by John Steinback, Lyric Theatre)
Gerry Stembridge (The Whiteheaded Boy by Lennox Robinson, Barabbas and Project Arts Centre)

BEST NEW PLAY
Green by Anthony Goulding, Dublin Brewing Company
Shoot the Crow by Owen McCafferty, Druid
The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh, Druid
In a Little World of Our Own by Gary Mitchell, Abbey Theatre


1999 
BEST PRODUCTION
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare, Bickerstaffe and Kilkenny Arts Week
Uncle Vanya adapted from Anton Chekhov’s novel by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre
Dublin Trilogy: Buddleia, Kitchensink and Native City by Paul Mercer, Passion Machine

BEST ACTRESS
Sinéad Cusack (Our Lady of Sligo by Sebastian Barry, Out of Joint and Royal Court)
Olwen Fouéré (By the Bog of Cats by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
Frances McDormand (A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre) 
Flora Montgomery (Miss Julie adapted from August Strindberg’s play by Sean Vincent, Lyric Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Niall Buggy (Uncle Vanya adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
Mick Lally (The Dead School by Pat McCabe, Macnas and Galway Arts Festival)
Fergal McElherron and Niall Shanahan (Mojo Mickybo by Owen McCafferty, Kabosh Theatre)
John A. Murphy (Borrowed Robes by John Barnett, Island Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Donna Dent (A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre)
Pauline Flanagan (By the Bog of Cats by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
Fiona Molony (The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, Theatre of the Unimpressed)
Alison McKenna (The Colleen Bawn by Dion Boucicault, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Hewitt (Shadowlands by William Nicholson, Lyric Theatre)
Pat Kinevane (Baby Jane adapted from Henry Farrell’s novel by Annie Ryan, Corn Exchange /The Colleen Bawn by Dion Boucicault, Abbey Theatre)
Patrick O’Kane (As the Beast Sleeps by Gary Mitchell, Abbey Theatre)
Andrew Scott (Long Days Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill, Gate Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Joan Bergin (Long Days Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill, Gate Theatre)
Jacqueline Kobler (The School for Scandel by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Rough Magic /Uncle Vanya adapted from Anton Chekhov’s novel by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
Joan O’Clery (Kevin’s Bed by Bernard Farrell, Abbey Theatre)
Anne Whittaker (Translations by Brian Friel /Shadowlands by William Nicholson, Lyric Theatre)

BEST SET
Tom Conroy (The Dead School by Pat McCabe, Macnas and Galway Arts Festival)
Paul McCauley (The Electrocution of Children by Chris Lee, Abbey Theatre)
Allen Moyer (A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre)
Niki Turner (On the Piste by John Godber, Tivoli Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
Nick Chelton (St Joan by Bernard Shaw, Abbey Theatre)
Nick McCall and Ciara McCarthy (Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare, Second Age Theatre)
Peter Mumford (Long Days Journey into Night by Eugene O’Neill, Gate Theatre)
Conleth White (Northern Star by Stewart Parker, Tinderbox and Field Day) 

BEST THEATRE COMPANY
Abbey Theatre
Gate Theatre
Lyric Theatre 
Tinderbox Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR 
Ben Barnes (Kevin’s Bed by Bernard Farrell, Abbey Theatre /Uncle Vanya adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
Michael Barker-Caven (Anna Karenina adapted from Leo Tolstoy’s novel by Helen Edmundson, Theatreworks)
Patrick Mason (The Wake by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Conall Morrison (As the Beast Sleeps by Gary Mitchell, Abbey Theatre)

BEST NEW PLAY
By the Bog of Cats by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre 
The Salvage Shop by Jim Nolan, Red Kettle Theatre
Kevin’s Bed by Bernard Farrell, Abbey Theatre
The Wake by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre


2000
BEST PRODUCTION
Carthaginians by Frank McGuinness, Lyric Theatre
Xaviers by Calipo Theatre
Pigtown by Mike Finn, Island Theatre
Stones in His Pockets by Marie Jones, Lyric Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Karen Ardiff (Love in the Title by Hugh Leonard, Abbey Theatre)
Sorcha Cusack (The Freedom of the City by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)
Olwen Fouéré (Angel/Babel by Olwen Fouéré and Roger Doyle, Operating Theatre)
Gina Moxley (The Mistress of Silence adapted from Jacqueline Harpman’s novel by Johnna Hanrahan, Meridian Theatre) 

BEST ACTOR
Clive Geraghty (Living Quarters by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)
Shane Hagan (Night Just Before the Forest by Bernard-Marie Klotès, Bedrock Productions)
Conleth Hill (Stones in His Pockets by Marie Jones, Lyric Theatre)
Simon O’Gorman (The Mayor of Casterbridge adapted from Thomas Hardy’s novel by Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy, Storytellers)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Barbara Bergin (Cell by Paula Meehan, Calypso Theatre)
Gail Fitzpatrick (Sixteen Words for Water by Billy Marshall-Stone King, Celtic Mouse)
Berna Gordon (I Never Sang for My Father by Robert Anderson, Riverrun)
Catherine Mack (Making History by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ned Dennehy (Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, Lyric Theatre)
Sean Kearns (Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare, Kabosh Theatre)
Frank McCusker (Aristocrats by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
David Wilmot (As You Like It by William Shakespeare, Druid)

BEST COSTUME
Genevieve Blanchett (As You Like It by William Shakespeare, Druid)
Maureen Finn (Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Upstate Theatre)
Léonore McDonagh (The Mayor of Casterbridge adapted from Thomas Hardy’s novel by Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy, Storytellers)
Synan O’Mahony (Mysteries 2000 by The Machine)

BEST SET
Andrei Both (Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, Lyric Theatre)
Monica Frawley (The Tempest by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)
Dolores Lyne (Pigtown by Mike Finn, Island Theatre)
Bruno Schwengl (The Mayor of Casterbridge adapted from Thomas Hardy’s novel by Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy, Storytellers)

BEST LIGHTING
Lucy Carter (The Mistress of Silence adapted from Jacqueline Harpman’s novel by Johnna Hanrahan, Meridian Theatre)
Michael Cummins (Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland adapted from Lewis Carroll’s novel by Jocelyn Clarke, Blue Raincoat)
Paul Keogan (Quay Side by Bernard-Marie Koltès, Bedrock Productions)
John Riddell (Carthaginians by Frank McGuinness, Lyric Theatre)

BEST THEATRE COMPANY
Abbey Theatre
Calipo Theatre
Island Theatre
Lyric Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR
John Breen (Alone it Stands by John Breen, Yew Tree and Island Theatre)
Jimmy Fay (Night Just Before the Forest by Bernard-Marie Koltès, Bedrock Productions /Comedians by Trevor Griffiths, Bickerstaffe)
Ian McElhinney (Stones in His Pockets by Marie Jones, Lyric Theatre)
Alan Stanford (The Mayor of Casterbridge adapted from Thomas Hardy’s novel by Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy, Storytellers)

BEST NEW PLAY
Pigtown by Mike Finn, Island Theatre
Alone it Stands by John Breen, Yew Tree Theatre and Island Theatre
Cell by Paula Meehan, Calypso Theatre
Howie the Rookie by Mark O’Rowe, Bush Theatre


2001
BEST PRODUCTION
Medea by Euripides, Abbey Theatre
Convictions by Tinderbox Theatre
Mrs. Warren’s Profession by Bernard Shaw, Abbey Theatre
Barbaric Comedies adapted from Ramón María dell Vallé-Inclán’s play trilogy by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Jane Brennan (The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Maria Connolly (Problem Child by George F. Walker, Prime Cut)
Fiona Shaw (Medea by Euripides, Abbey Theatre)
Norma Sheehan (Bedbound by Enda Walsh, Dublin Theatre Festival)

BEST ACTOR
Peter Gowen (Bedbound by Enda Walsh, Dublin Theatre Festival)
Peter Hanly (Three Days of Rain by Richard Greenberg, Rough Magic)
Mark Lambert (Barbaric Comedies adapted from Ramón María dell Vallé-Inclán’s play trilogy by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Brian F O’Byrne (The Hackney Office by Michael Collins, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Deirdre Molloy (The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Joan O’Hara (Barbaric Comedies adapted from Ramón María dell Vallé-Inclán’s play trilogy by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Suzanne Robertson (Mrs Warren’s Profession by Bernard Shaw, Abbey Theatre)
Ali White (Closer by Patrick Marber /The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Stephen Brennan (A Life by Hugh Leonard, Abbey Theatre)
Aiden Condron (Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare, Rattlebag Theatre)
Frank McCusker (The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
David Pearse (The Hunt for Red Willie by Ken Bourke, Abbey Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Sinéad Cuthbert (Mutabilitie by Frank McGuinness, Theatreworks)
Joan O’Clery (The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Mercè Paloma (Barbaric Comedies adapted from Ramón María dell Vallé-Inclán’s play trilogy by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Murdita Proctor (Alice Through the Looking Glass adapted from Lewis Carroll’s novel by Jocelyn Clarke, Blue Raincoat)

BEST SET
Alfons Flores (Barbaric Comedies adapted from Ramón María dell Vallé-Inclán’s play trilogy by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Monica Frawley (Translations by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)
Vanessa Hawkins (The Butterfly of Killybegs by Brian Foster, Lyric Theatre)
Houston Marshall (Convictions by Tinderbox Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
Xavier Clot and Keith Yetton (Barbaric Comedies adapted from Ramón María dell Vallé-Inclán’s play trilogy by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Chris Davey (Closer by Patrick Marber, Abbey Theatre)
Paul Keogan (Mutabilitie by Frank McGuinness, Theatreworks)
Ben Ormerod (The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)

BEST THEATRE COMPANY
Abbey Theatre
The Ark
Tinderbox Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR
Calixto Bieito (Barbaric Comedies adapted from Ramón María dell Vallé-Inclán’s play trilogy by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Brian Brady (Mrs Warren’s Profession by Bernard Shaw, Abbey Theatre)
Garry Hynes (The Hackney Office by Michael Collins, Druid)
Deborah Warner (Medea by Euripides, Abbey Theatre)

BEST NEW PLAY
Dublin Carol by Conor McPherson, Gate Theatre
The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre
Marching On by Gary Mitchell, Lyric Theatre
Bedbound by Enda Walsh, Dublin Theatre Festival


2002
BEST PRODUCTION
Diarmuid and Grainne by Paul Mercier, Passion Machine
The Sanctuary Lamp by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre
Big Maggie by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre
The Homecoming by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Marie Mullen (Big Maggie by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre)
Kate O’Toole (Dead Funny by Terry Johnson, Rough Magic)
Catherine Walsh (Eden by Eugene O’Brien, Abbey Theatre)
Lia Williams (The Homecoming by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Stephen Brennan (The Sanctuary Lamp by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Denis Conway (Richard III by William Shakespeare, Theatreworks)
Ian Holm (The Homecoming by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Lalor Roddy (Blasted by Sarah Kane, Bedrock Productions /Death and the Ploughman adapted from Johannes von Tepl’s prose by Michael West, Project Arts Centre and Comedie de Reims)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Orlaith De Búrca (Lips Together Teeth Apart by Terence McNally, Focus Theatre)
Sarah-Jane Drummey (The Sanctuary Lamp by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Justine Mitchell (Bash by Neil LaBute /Blithe Spirit by Noël Coward, Gate Theatre)
Eithne Woodcock (The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, Guna Nua and Civic Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Luke Griffin (Made in China by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre)
Ian Hart (The Homecoming by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Jason O’Mara (Bash by Neil LaBute, Gate Theatre)
Eamonn Morrissey (Big Maggie by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Paul Edwards (Jakobín by Antonin Dvorak, Wexford Festival Opera)
Joe Vanêk (The Silver Tassie adapted from Seán O’Casey’s play by Mark-Anthony Turnage, Opera Ireland)
Dany Everett (The Homecoming by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Francis O’Connor (Big Maggie by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SET
David Craig (Sleep Show by Kabosh Theatre)
Kris Stone (Equivalents by Martin Boroson, Temenos Project)
Francis O’Connor (Big Maggie by John B. Keane /Iphigenia at Aulis by Euripides, Abbey Theatre)
Joe Vanêk (The Silver Tassie adapted from Seán O’Casey’s play by Mark-Anthony Turnage, Opera Ireland)

BEST LIGHTING
Mick Hughes (The Homecoming by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Rupert Murray (The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy, Gate Theatre)
Paul Keogan (The Silver Tassie adapted from Seán O’Casey’s play by Mark-Anthony Turnage)
Peter Mumford (Iphigenia at Aulis by Euripides, Abbey Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Barker-Caven (Richard III by William Shakespeare, Theatreworks)
Garry Hynes (Big Maggie by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre)
Robin Lefevre (The Homecoming by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Lynne Parker (The Sanctuary Lamp by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)

BEST OPERA
Julius Caesar by George Frideric Handel, Opera Ireland
The Silver Tassie adapted from Seán O’Casey’s play by Mark-Anthony Turnage, Opera Ireland
The (little) Magic Flute by Mozart, Opera Theatre Company
Jakobín by Antonin Dvorák, Wexford Festival Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
The Gallant John-Joe by Tom Mac Intyre, Skehana
Made in China by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre
Eden by Eugene O’Brien, Abbey Theatre
Midden by Morna Regan, Rough Magic


2003
BEST PRODUCTION
Candide adapted from Voltaire’s novel by Tom Swift and Jo Mangan, Performance Corporation
Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, Rough Magic
Ladies and Gents by Paul Walker, Semper
Sive by John B. Keane, Druid

BEST ACTRESS
Ingrid Craigie (Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, Rough Magic)
Eleanor Methven (Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel, An Grianán)
Bríd Ní Neachtain (Cré na Cille adapted from Máirtin Ó Cadhain’s novel by Macdara Ó Fátharta, An Taibhdearc)
Penelope Wilton (Afterplay by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
David Calder (The Drawer by Michael Healey, Galway Arts Festival and Abbey Theatre)
Declan Conlon (Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, Rough Magic)
Dan Gordon (Caught Red Handed by Tim Loane, Tinderbox Theatre)
Owen Roe (Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, Rough Magic)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cathy Belton (Women in Arms by Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy, Storytellers and Cork Opera House)
Stella McCusker (Communion by Aidan Matthews, Abbey Theatre)
Janet Moran (Communion by Aidan Matthews, Abbey Theatre)
Clara Simpson (Lolita adapted from Vladimir Nabakov’s screenplay by Michael West, Corn Exchange and Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Peter Hanly (Communion by Aidan Matthews, Abbey Theatre)
Frankie McCafferty (Conversations on a Homecoming by Tom Murphy, Lyric Theatre)
Fergal McElherron (Candide adapted from Voltaire’s novel by Tom Swift and Jo Mangan, Performance Corporation)
Alan McKee (Caught Red Handed by Tim Loane, Tinderbox Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Catherine Fay (Henry IV, Part I by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)
Monica Frawley (Dublin 1742 by John Banville, The Ark)
Joan O’Clery (Lolita adapted from Vladimir Nabokov’s screenplay by Micael West, Corn Exchange and Abbey Theatre
Joanna Parker (The Cunning Little Vixen by Leos Janácek, Opera Theatre Company)

BEST SET
Liz Ascroft (The Bear /Afterplay by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
John Comiskey (Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, Rough Magic)
Francis O’Connor (The Good Father by Christian O’Reilly /Sive by John B. Keane, Druid)
Joe Vanêk (The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute, Gate Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
John Comiskey (Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, Rough Magic)
Davy Cunningham (Sive by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre)
Sinéad McKenna (Ladies and Gents by Paul Walker, Semper Fi)
Tina MacHigh (The Book of Evidence adapted from John Banville’s novel by Alan Gilsenan, Kilkenny Arts Festival and Fiach Mac Conghail)

BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Barker-Caven (The Shape of Things by Neil LaBute, Gate Theatre)
Garry Hynes (The Good Father by Christian O’Reilly /Sive by John B. Keane, Druid)
Jo Mangan (Candide adapted from Voltaire’s novel by Tom Swift and Jo Mangan, Performance Corporation)
Lynne Parker (Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, Rough Magic)

BEST OPERA
Carmen by Georges Bizet, Opera Ireland
The Cunning Little Vixen by Leos Janácek, Opera Theatre Company
The Emperor of Atlantis by Viktor Ullmann, Opera Theatre Company
Mirandolina adapted from Carlo Goldini’s play by Bohuslav Martinu, Wexford Festival Opera

BEST ADAPTATION
Candide adapted from Voltaire’s novel by Tom Swift and Jo Mangan, Performance Corporation
Lolita adapted from Vladimir Nabokov’s screenplay by Michael West, Corn Exchange and Abbey Theatre
The Book of Evidence adapted from John Banville’s novel by Alan Gilsenan, Kilkenny Arts Festival and FIach Mac Conghail
Tales from Ovid adapted from Ted Hughes’s poems by Michael Barker-Caven, Theatreworks

BEST NEW PLAY
Ariel by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre
Caught Red Handed by Tim Loane, Tinderbox Theatre
Afterplay by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre
The Call by Tara Maria Lovett, Peri-Talking Theatre


2004 
BEST PRODUCTION
The Wild Duck adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre
Mud by María Irene Fornés, Corn Exchange
The Day I Swapped my Dad for Two Goldfish adapted from Neil Gaiman’s book by Jocelyn Clarke, The Ark
She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Abbey Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Helen Carey (All My Sons by Arthur Miller, Abbey Theatre)
Sara Kestelman (The Shape of Metal by Thomas Kilroy, Abbey Theatre)
Simone Kirby (Mud by Mariá Irene Fornés, Corn Exchange)
Lia Williams (Eccentricities of a Nightingale by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Richard Dormer (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, Lyric Theatre)
David Heap (The Race of the Ark Tattoo by David Hancock, Abbey Theatre)
Frankie McCafferty (Sharon’s Grave by John B. Keane, Druid)
Frank McCusker (The Wild Duck adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Andrea Irvine (The House of Bernarda Alba adapted from Federico García’s play by Sebastian Barry, Abbey Theatre)
Ruth McCabe (The House of Bernarda Alba adapted from Federico García’s play by Sebastian Barry, Abbey Theatre)
Justine Mitchell (Aristocrats by Brian Friel /She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Abbey Theatre)
Judith Roddy (The Wild Duck adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Keith Dunphy (She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Abbey Theatre)
Frankie McCafferty (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, Lyric Theatre)
Chris McHallem (The Wild Duck adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Aaron Monaghan (She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Abbey Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Dick Bird (Thwaite by Jürgen Simpson and Simon Doyle, Opera Theatre Company and Aldeburgh Almeida Opera)
Monica Frawley (The Drunkard by Tom Murphy, B*spoke Theatre and Galway Arts Festival)
Robin Rawstorne (Svanda Dudak by Jaromír Weinberger, Wexford Festival Opera)

BEST SET
Dick Bird (Thwaite by Jürgen Simpson and Simon Doyle, Opera Theatre Company and Aldeburgh Almeida Opera /Cinderella by Gioachino Rossini, Opera Theatr Company)
Sabine Dargent (Ghosts adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Conall Morrison, Lyric Theatre)
David Craig (La Rondine by Puccini, Castleward Opera)
Francis O’Connor (Crestfall by Mark O’Rowe, Gate Theatre /Sharon’s Grave by John B. Keane, Druid)

BEST LIGHTING 
Paul Keogan (The Wild Duck adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre /Olga by Laura Ruohonen, Rough Magic)
Rupert Murray (Crestfall by Mark O’Rowe, Gate Theatre)
Sinéad McKenna (Skin Deep by Paul Meade, Gúna Nua and One Productions)
Conleth White (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, Lyric Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR
László Marton, The Wild Duck adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Patrick Mason (She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Abbey Theatre)
Joe O’Byrne (De Profundis adapted from Oscar Wilde’s letter by Joe O’Byrne, Kilkenny Arts Festival)
Annie Ryan (Mud by Mariá Irene Fornés, Corn Exchange)

BEST OPERA
Thwaite by Jürgen Simpson and Simon Doyle, Opera Theatre Company and Aldeburgh Almeida Opera
Svanda Dudak by Jaromír Weinberger, Wexford Festival Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
James X by Mannix Flynn, Far Cry Productions
Entertainment by Alex Johnston, Bedrock Productions 
The Shape of Metal by Thomas Kilroy, Abbey Theatre
Crestfall by Mark O’Rowe, Gate Theatre


2005
BEST PRODUCTION
DruidSynge by Druid
Mac-beth 7 by William Shakespeare, Pan Pan
Dr. Ledbetter’s Experiment by Tom Swift, Performance Corporation and Kilkenny Arts Festival
Improbable Frequency by Arthur Riordan and Bell Helicopter, Rough Magic 

BEST ACTRESS
Dawn Bradfield (Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw, Gate Theatre)
Ingrid Craigie (Boston Marriage by David Mamet, B*spoke Theatre)
Sheila Flitton (The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh, Livin’ Dred Theatre)
Marie Mullen (DruidSynge: The Tinker’s Wedding and The Well of the Saints by J.M. Synge, Druid)

BEST ACTOR
Mark O’Halloran (Dublin by Lamplight by Michael West and the company, Corn Exchange)
Donal O’Kelly (Jimmy Joyced by Donal O’Kelly, Donal O’Kelly and Bewley’s Café Theatre)
George Seremba (“Master Harold” … and the Boys by Athol Fugard, Calypso Theatre)
Stanley Townsend (Shining City by Conor McPherson, Gate Theatre and Royal Court Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lisa Lambe (Improbable Frequency by Arthur Riordan and Bell Helicopter, Rough Magic)
Sharon McCoy (The Marowitz Hamlet by Charles Maroqitz, Spellbound Theatre)
Máire Ni Ghráinne (Finders Keepers by Peter Sheridan, Abbey Theatre)
Aisling O’Sullivan (DruidSynge: The Playboy of the Western World by J.M Synge, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aidan Kelly (The Burial at Thebes translated from Sophocles’s play by Seamus Heaney, Abbey Theatre /All’s Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare, Classic Stage Ireland)
Vincent McCabe (Take Me Away by Gerald Murphy, Rough Magic /From These Green Heights by Dermot Bolger, Axis Ballymun)
Frank McCusker (Defender of the Faith by Stuart Carolan, Abbey Theatre)
Aaron Monaghan (The Shaughraun by Dion Boucicault, Abbey Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Sinéad Cuthbert (Dublin by Lamplight by Michael West and the company, Corn Exchange)
Kathy Strachan (Improbable Frequency by Arthur Riordan and Bell Helicopter, Rough Magic /DruidSynge: The Playboy of the Western World by J.M. Synge, Druid)
Diego Pitarch (Todd! The Demon Barber of Fleet Street by Karl Wallace and Conor Mitchell,  Kabosh Theatre)
Chisato Yoshimi (Rashomon by Ivor Benjamin, Storytellers Theatre)

BEST SET
Alan Farquharson (Improbable Frequency by Arthur Riordan and Bell Helicopter, Rough Magic)
Dara McGee (An Béal Bocht by Myles na gCopaleen, An Taibhdhearc)
Monica Frawley (Heavenly Bodies by Stewart Parker, Abbey Theatre)
Ferdia Murphy  (Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies, Gúna Nua /Amadeus by Peter Shaffer, Ouroboros Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
Aedín Cosgrove (Mac-beth 7 by William Shakespeare, Pan Pan)
Matt Frey (Dublin by Lamplight by Michael West and the Company, Corn Exchange)
Eamon Fox (Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Second Age Theatre /Five Kinds of Silence by Shelagh Stephenson, Calypso Theatre)
Ian Scott (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR 
Joe Dowling (Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
Liam Halligan (Rashomon by Ivor Benjamin, Storytellers Theatre /Speaking in Tongues by Andrew Bovell, Quare Hawks and Civic Theatre)
Conall Morrison (The Dandy Dolls by George Fitzmaurice, Abbey Theatre)
Lynne Parker (Improbable Frequency by Arthur Riordan and Bell Helicopter, Rough Magic /Heavenly Bodies by Stuart Parker, Abbey Theatre)

BEST OPERA
Jenufa by Leoš Janácek, Opera Ireland
Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi, Castleward Opera
The Turn of the Screw adapted from Henry James’s novel by Benjamin Britten, Opera Theatre Company
Orfeo ed Euridice by Christoph Gluck, Opera Ireland

BEST NEW PLAY
From These Green Heights by Dermot Bolger, Axis Ballymun
Defender of the Faith by Stuart Carolan, Abbey Theatre
Revenge by Michael Duke, Tinderbox Theatre
Crystal by Johnny Hanrahan, Meridian Theatre


2006
BEST PRODUCTION
Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare, Siren Productions
A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, Gate Theatre
The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, Corcadorca and Cork 2005 European Capital of Culture
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, Abbey Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Olwen Fouéré (Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare, Siren Productions)
Marie Mullen (DruidSynge: Riders to the Sea by J.M. Synge, Druid)
Ailish Symons (Pondlife Angels by Enda Walsh, Asylum Productions and Cork Midsummer Festival)
Catherine Walker (What Happened Bridgie Cleary by Tom Mac Intyre, Abbey Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Jon Kenny (Under Milk Wood by Island Theatre and Glór)
Christopher Meloni (A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, Gate Theatre)
Owen Roe (Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare, Siren Productions)
Alan Stanford (The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Susan Fitzgerald (Shooting Gallery by Des Bishop and Arthur Riordan, Bedrock Productions)
Mary Murray (Family Stories by Biljana Srbljanovic, B*spoke Theatre)
Ruth Negga (Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare, Siren Productions)
Elaine O’Dea (As You Like It by William Shakespeare, Classic Stage Ireland)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Malcolm Adams (Belfry by Billy Roche, Livin’ Dred Theatre)
Nick Dunning (Betrayal by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Laurence Kinlan (Poor Beast in the Rain by Billy Roche, Gate Theatre)
Philip O’Sullivan (How Many Miles to Babylon adapted from Jennifer Johnston’s novel by Alan Stanford, Second Age Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Sinéad Cuthbert (How Many Miles to Babylon adapted from Jennifer Johnston’s novel by Alan Stanford, Second Age Theatre /Making History by Brian Friel, Ouroboros Theatre)
Soutra Gilmour (Figaro’s Wedding by Mozart, Opera 2005)
Achlem Freyer (Die Zauberflöte by Mozart, Opera Ireland)
Peter O’Brien (Lady Windermere’s Fan by Oscar Wilde, Gate Theatre)

BEST SET
André Barbe (Penélope by Gabriel Fauré, Wexford Festival Opera)
Paul Keogan (Tejas Verdes by Fermín Cabal, B*spoke Theatre /The Sugar Wife by Elizabeth Kuti, Rough Magic)
Francis O’Connor (DruidSynge by J.M. Synge, Druid)
Joe Vanêk (The Goat or Who is Sylvia by Edward Albee, Landmark Productions)

BEST LIGHTING
John Comiskey (Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre and Lyric Theatre)
Paul Keogan  (Tejas Verdes by Fermín Cabal, B*spoke Theatre /Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare, Siren Productions)
Marcus Costello (The Dream of a Summer Day by Liam Halligan, Storytellers Theatre)
Rupert Murray (The Life of Galileo by Bertolt Brecht, Rough Magic)

BEST DIRECTOR
Mark Brokaw (A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, Gate Theatre)
Selina Cartmell (Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare, Siren Productions)
Garry Hynes (DruidSynge: Riders to the Sea by J.M. Synge, Druid)
Pat Kiernan (The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, Corcadorca and Cork 2005 European Capital of Culture)

BEST OPERA
Figaro’s Wedding by Mozart, Opera 2005
Imeno by Handel, Opera Ireland
The Coronation of Poppea by Monteverdi, Opera Theatre Company
Susannah by Carlisle Floyd, Wexford Festival Opera 

BEST NEW PLAY
Stuck in the Mud by James Butler, Barnstorm Theatre
The Home Place by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre
The Sugar Wife by Elizabeth Kuti, Rough Magic
What Happened Bridgie Cleary by Tom Mac Intyre, Abbey Theatre


2007
BEST PRODUCTION
A Month in the Country adapted from Ivan Turgenev’s novel by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre
The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Rough Magic
Eh Joe by Samuel Beckett, Gate Theatre
Festen by David Eldridge, Gate Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Jane Brennan (Alice Trilogy by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Ingrid Craigie (Faith Healer by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
Derbhle Crotty (A Month in the Country adapted from Ivan Turgenev’s novel by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)
Alison McKenna (Hysteria by Terry Johnston, B*spoke Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Michael Gambon (Eh Joe by Samuel Beckett, Gate Theatre)
Aidan Kelly (Howie the Rookie by Mark O’Rowe /True West by Sam Shepherd, Abbey Theatre)
Ian McDiarmid (Faith Healer by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
Owen Roe (The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Rough Magic /Catastrophe by Samuel Beckett and Festen by David Eldridge, Gate Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Fiona Bell (A Month in the Country adapted from Ivan Turgenev’s novel by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)
Deirdre Donnelly (Dream of Autumn by Jon Fosse, Rough Magic)
Mary Murray (Alice Trilogy by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Elaine Symons (A Month in the Country adapted from Ivan Turgenev’s novel by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Malcolm Adams (The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Rough Magic)
Declan Conlon (A Month in the Country adapted from Ivan Turgenev’s novel by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)
Darragh Kelly (The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Rough Magic)
Garrett Lombard (The Year of the Hiker by John B. Keane, Druid)

BEST COSTUME
Carol Betera (How High is Up?  by Brendan Murray, TEAM Educational Theatre)
Monica Frawley (The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Rough Magic)
Léonore McDonagh (Come and Go by Samuel Beckett, Gate Theatre /The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Abbey Theatre)
Joe Vanêk (Transformations by Conrad Susa, Wexford Festival Opera)

BEST SET
Sabine Dargent (Hysteria by Terry Johnston, B*spoke Theatre /The Walworth Farce by Enda Walsh, Druid)
Monica Frawley (Endgame by Samuel Beckett, Prime Cut /The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Rough Magic)
Eileen Diss (Come and Go /Eh Joe by Samuel Beckett, Gate Theatre)
Ferdia Murphy (True West by Sam Shepherd /The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Abbey Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
Paul Keogan (The Old Tune and Night by Robert Pinget, Kilkenny Arts Festival /Transformations by Conrad Susa, Wexford Festival Opera)
Robert Murray (Catastrophe and Play by Samuel Beckett, Gate Theatre /The Taming of the Shrew by Rough Magic)
James McConnell (Eh Joe by Samuel Beckett, Gate Theatre)
Sarah Jane Shiels (The Duchess of Malfi by John Webster, Loose Canon Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR
Selina Cartmell (Festen by David Eldridge, Gate Theatre)
Atom Egoyan (Eh Joe by Samuel Beckett, Gate Theatre)
Jimmy Fay (Howie the Rookie by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre)
Lynne Parker (The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, Rough Magic)

BEST OPERA
La Bohème by Puccini, Castleward Opera Festival
The Barber of Seville by Rossini, Opera 2005
Faust by Gounod, Opera Ireland
Transformations by Conrad Susa, Wexford Festival Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
Girls and Dolls by Lisa McGee, Tinderbox Theatre
Alice Trilogy by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre
Operation Easter by Donal O’Kelly, Calypso Theatre
The Walworth Farce by Enda Walsh, Druid 


2008
BEST PRODUCTION
Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, Corcadorca
Caligula adapted from Albert Camus’s play by David Greig, Rough Magic
Scenes from the Big Picture by Owen McCafferty, Prime Cut
Don Carlos adapted from Friedrich Schiller’s play by Mike Poulton, Rough Magic 

BEST ACTRESS
Karen Ardiff (The Stuff of Myth by Roger Gregg, Crazy Dog Audio Theatre /84 Caring Cross Road by Helene Hanff, Andrews Lane Theatre)
Ingrid Craigie (Splendour by Abi Morgan, Raw Theatre)
Nuala Hayes (Scath an Oilc translated from John McGahern’s play by Peadar Ó Cúláin, An Taibhdearc)
Eileen Walsh (Terminus by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Anthony Calf (Uncle Vanya adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
Nick Dunning (Don Carlos adapted from Friedrich Schiller’s play by Mike Poulton, Rough Magic)
Aidan Gillen (American Buffalo by David Mamet, Gate Theatre)
Dan Gordon (To Be Sure by Tim Loane, Lyric Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angeline Ball (The Playboy of the Western World adapted from J.M. Synge’s play by Bisi Adigun and Roddy Doyle, Abbey Theatre)
Jane Brennan (Splendour by Abi Morgan, Raw Theatre)
Eleanor Methven (Saved by Edward Bond, Abbey Theatre)
Kathy Rose O’Brien (Leaves by Lucy Caldwell, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Michael Esper (Long Day’s Journey into Night by Eugene O’Neill, Druid)
Domhnall Gleeson (American Buffalo by David Mamet, Gate Theatre)
Rory Keenan (The Last Days of the Celtic Tiger by Paul Howard, Landmark Productions)
Dafydd O’Shea (Look Back in Anger by John Osborne, Serendipity)

BEST COSTUME
Petra Breathnach (Blood Wedding by Federico Lorca, Theatre Corp)
Tilly Grimes (Caligula adapted from Albert Camus’s play by David Greig, Rough Magic)
Sinéad Cuthbert (Alice in Wonderland adapted from Lewis Carroll’s novel by Mary Elizabeth Burke-Kennedy, Landmark Productions)
Caroline Bronwen Hughes (Othello by William Shakespeare, Second Age Theatre)

BEST SET
Carol Betera (Othello by William Shakespeare, Second Age Theatre)
Paul Keogan (Dead Man Walking by Jake Heggie, Opera Ireland)
Sabine Dargent (Circus by Barabbas /To Have and to Hold by Fergal McElherron, Kabosh Theatre)
Paul O’Mahony (Don Carlos adapted from Friedrich Schiller’s play by Mike Poulton, Rough Magic)

BEST LIGHTING
Macus Costello (Same, Same But Different, Locus Theatre)
Nick McCall (Scenes from the Big Picture by Owen McCafferty, Prime Cut)
Paul Keogan (Woyzeck by Georg Büchner, Corcadorca)
Sinéad Wallace (Don Carlos adapted from Friedrich Schiller’s play by Mike Poulton, Rough Magic)

BEST DIRECTOR
Tom Creed (Attempts on Her Life by Martin Crimp, Rough Magic)
Jimmy Fay (Saved by Edward Bond, Abbey Theatre)
Mark Lambert (Caught in the Net by Ray Cooney, Mask Theatre)
Rachel West (Splendour by Abi Morgan, Raw Theatre)

BEST OPERA
The Tragedy of Carmen adapted from Georges Bizet’s opera by Peter Brook, Wexford Festival Opera
Sweeney Todd by Stephen Sondheim, Gate Theatre
Dead Man Walking by Jake Heggie, Opera Ireland 

BEST NEW PLAY
The Pride of Parnell Street by Sebastian Barry, Fishamble
The Tinker’s Curse by Michael Harding, Livin’ Dred Theatre
Noah and the Tower Flower by Sean McLoughlin, Fishamble
Terminus by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre


2009
BEST PRODUCTION
Phaedra’s Love by Sarah Kane, Loose Canon
The Dead School by Patrick McCabe, Nomad Theatre and Livin’ Dred Theatre
Buck Jones and the Bodysnatchers by Ken Bourke, Joan Sheehy
The Burial at Thebes adapted from Sophocles’s play by Seamus Heaney, Abbey Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Derbhle Crotty (The Three Sisters adapted from Anton Chekhov’s novel by Brian Friel, Abbey Theatre)
Fiona Bell (Further than the Furthest Thing by Zinnie Harris, Hatch Theatre)
Anita Reeves (Little Gem, Gúna Nua and Civic Theatre)
Samantha Heaney (Pumpgirl by Abbie Spallen, Lyric Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Tom Vaughan-Lawlor (The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui by Bertolt Brecht, Abbey Theatre)
Aaron Monaghan (The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh, Druid and Atlantic Theatre)
Sean Campion (The Dead School by Patrick McCabe, Nomad Theatre and Livin’ Dred Theatre)
David Bradley (No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Aoibheann O’Hara (An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, Abbey Theatre)
Dearbhla Molloy (The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh, Druid and Atlantic Theatre)
Aisling O’Sullivan (Lay Me Down Softly by Billy Roche, Abbey Theatre)
Rosaleen Linehan (The New Electric Ballroom by Enda Walsh, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mikel Murfi (The New Electric Ballroom by Enda Walsh, Druid)
Andrew Bennett (Fool for Love by Sam Shepherd, Abbey Theatre)
Walter McGonagle (Antigone adapted from Sophocles’s play by Owen McCafferty, Prime Cut)
Don Wycherley (The Seafarer by Conor McPherson, Abbey Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Niamh Lunny (Beware of the Storybook Wolves adapted from Lauren Child’s book by Tom Swift, The Ark)
Sinéad Cuthbert and Therese McKeon (The Nose adapted from Nikolai Gogol’s short story by Tom Swift, Performance Corporation)
Rae Smith (An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, Abbey Theatre)
Maree Kearns (The Dead School by Patrick McCabe, Nomad Theatre and Livin’ Dred Theatre)

BEST SET
Ferdia Murphy (Lay Me Down Softly by Billy Roche, Abbey Theatre)
Monica Frawley (The Sanctuary Lamp by Tom Murphy, B*spoke Theatre)
Lez Brotherston (Hedda Gabler adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Brian Friel, Gate Theatre)
Owen MacCárthaigh (Juno and the Paycock by Seán O’Casey, Cork Opera House and Association of Regional Theatres NI

BEST LIGHTING
Kevin Tracey (The Nose adapted from Nikolai Gogol’s short story by Tom Swift, Performance Corporation)
Paul Keogan (Mines of Sulphur by Richard Rodney Bennett, Wexford Opera Festival)
Neil Austin (No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Davy Cunningham (The Weir by Conor McPherson, Gate Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR
Rupert Goold (No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter, Gate Theatre)
Garry Hynes (The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh, Druid and Atlantic Theatre)
Neil Bartlett (An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, Abbey Theatre)
Wayne Jordan (Everyone Loves Sylvia by Pierre De Marivaux, Rudolf SD)

BEST OPERA
A Masked Ball by Verdi, Opera 2005
The Mines of Sulphur by Richard Rodney-Bennett, Wexford Opera Festival
Ariadne auf Naxos by Richard Strauss, Opera Ireland
Così fan Tutte by Mozart, Castleward Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
Pumpgirl by Abbie Spallen, Lyric Theatre
Bleeding Poets by Dan Reardon, Roomkeepers Productions
The New Electric Ballroom by Enda Walsh, Druid
Little Gem by Elaine Murphy, Gúna Nua and Civic Theatre


2010 
BEST PRODUCTION
No Worst There is None by Seán Óg, The Stomach Box
Hollander by John McCarthy, Ciaran Ó Connaill and Sarah-Jane Power, Hammergrin Theatre
The Giant Blue Hand by Marina Carr, The Ark
Anatomy of a Seagull adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Jason Byrne, Loose Canon Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Gina Moxley (Woman and Scarecrow by Marina Carr, Prime Cut)
Stella McCusker (The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh, Lyric Theatre)
Kate Stanley Brennan (Love and Money by Dennis Kelly, Hatch Theatre)
Maeve Fitzgerald (After Miss Julies adapted from August Strindberg’s play by Patrick Marber, Purple Heart Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Denis Conway (The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Stuart Graham (Blackbird by David Harrower, Decadent Theatre)
Andrew Bennett (Freefall by Michael West, Corn Exchange)
Conor Lovett (Moby Dick adapted from Herman Melville’s novel by Conor Lovett and Judy Hegarty Lovett, Gare St Lazare Players)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ruth McGill (Freefall by Michael West, Corn Exchange)
Eva O’Connor (Broken Croí/Heart Briste by Manchán Magan, Manchán Magan)
Maeve Fitzgerald (Basin by Gary Duggan and Jessica Traynor, ANU)
Kate Stanley Brennan (The Last Days of Judas Iscariot by Stephen Aldy Guirgis, Making Strange Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Karl Quinn (Anatomy of a Seagull adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Jason Byrne, Loose Canon Theatre)
Bryan Burroughs (Johnny Patterson: The Singing Irish Clown by Little John Nee, Barabbas)
Karl Shiels (The Death of Harry Leon by Conall Quinn, Oroborous Theatre)
Malcolm Adams (Only an Apple by Tom Mac Intyre, Abbey Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Joan O’Clery (The Last Days of a Reluctant Tyrant by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Gaby Rooney (The Giant Blue Hand by Marina Carr, The Ark)
Rodrigo Rodriguez (The Trojan Women by Euripides, Core Dublin)

BEST SET
Maree Kearns (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, Livin’ Dred Theatre)
Monica Frawley (The Giant Blue Hand by Marina Carr, The Ark)
Emma Fisher (Don Juan in Hell by Bernard Shaw/The Revenger’s Tragedy adapted from Thomas Middleton’s play by Mike Finn, Limerick Hub and Belltable Arts Centre)

BEST LIGHTING
Aedín Cosgrove (The Crumb Trail by Gina Moxley, Pan Pan)
Sinéad Wallace (Knives in Hens by David Harrower, Landmark Productions)
Ben Ormerod (The Last Days of a Reluctant Tyrant by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SOUND
Roger Gregg (Johnny Patterson: The Singing Irish Clown by Little John Nee, Barabbas)
Seán Óg (No Worst There is None by Seán Óg, The Stomach Box)
Ben Delaney and Conor Linehan (The Last Days of a Reluctant Tyrant by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR
Annie Ryan (Freefall by Michael West, Corn Exchange)
Garry Hynes (The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Matt Torney (The Last Days of Judas Iscariot by Stephen Adly Guirgis, Making Strange Theatre)
Dylan Tighe (No Worst There Is None by Seán Óg, The Stomach Box)

BEST OPERA
Alcina by Handel, Opera Theatre Company
The Ghosts of Versailles by John Corigliano, Wexford Festival Opera
Mazeppa by Tchaikovsky, Opera Ireland
Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss, Castleward Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
Elysium Nevada by Barry McKinley, Bewley’s Café Theatre
Freefall by Michael West, Corn Exchange
The Gentlemen’s Tea-drinking Society by Richard Dormer, Ransom Theatre
Broken Croí/Heart Briste by Manchán Magan, Manchán Magan


2011
BEST PRODUCTION
Medea adapted from Euripides’s play by Robin Robertson, Siren Productions
The Rehearsal, Playing the Dane by Pan Pan
Phaedra by Hilary Fannin, Rough Magic
World’s End Lane by ANU

BEST ACTRESS
Olwen Fouéré (Sodome, My Love translated from Laurent Gaudé’s play by Olwen Fouéré, Rough Magic)
Eileen Walsh (Medea adapted from Euripides’s play by Robin Robertson, Siren Productions)
Hilary O’Shaughnessy (Berlin Love Tour by Lynda Radley, Playgroup)
Aoife Duffin (Christ Deliver Us! by Thomas Kilroy, Abbey Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Louis Lovett (B for Baby by Carmel Winters, Abbey Theatre)
Marty Rea (Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Second Age Theatre)
Malcolm Adams (Slattery’s Sago Saga by Arthur Riordan, Performance Corporation)
Karl Shiels (Penelope by Enda Walsh, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Andrea Irvine (Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)
Karen Ardiff (The Colleen Bawn by Dion Boucicault, Bedrock Productions and Civic Theatre and Project Arts Centre)
Eleanor Methven (The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, Rough Magic)
Brid Brennan (Philadelphia, Here I Come! by Brian Friel, Woodpecker Productions)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Laurence Kinlan (Christ Deliver Us! by Thomas Kilroy, Abbey Theatre)
Ronan Leahy (Medea adapted from Euripides’s play by Robin Robertson, Siren Productions)
Joe Janly (The Plough and the Stars by Seán O’Casey, Abbey Theatre)
Conor MacNeill (Plasticine by Vassily Sigarev, Corcadorca)

BEST COSTUME
Bláithín Sheerin (Phaedra by Hilary Fannin, Rough Magic)
Joan Bergin (John Gabriel Borkman adapted from Frank McGuinness’s play by Henrik Ibsen, Abbey Theatre)
Miriam Duffy (The Birthday of the Infanta adapted from Oscar Wilde’s story by Bairbre Ní Chaoimh, Bewley’s Café Theatre)

BEST SET
Aedín Cosgrove (The Rehearsal, Playing the Dane, Pan Pan)
John Comiskey  (Sodome, My Love translated from Laurent Gaudé’s play by Olwen Fouéré, Rough Magic)
Tom Pye (John Gabriel Borkman adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
Paul Keogan (Plasticine by Vassily Sigarev, Corcadorca)
Sinéad Wallace (Happy Days by Samuel Beckett, Corn Exchange)
Sinéad McKenna (Medea adapted from Euripides’s play by Robin Robertson, Siren Productions)

BEST SOUND
Denis Clohessy (Sodome, My Love translated from Lauren Gaudé’s play by Olwen Fouéré, Rough Magic)
Ellen Cranitch (Phaedra by Hillary Fanin, Rough Magic)
Philip Stewart (The Early Bird by Leo Butler, Natural Shocks)

BEST DIRECTOR
Selina Cartmell (Medea adapted from Euripides’s play by Robin Robertson, Siren Productions)
Jo Mangan (Slattery’s Sago Saga by Arthur Riordan, Performance Corporation)
Wayne Jordan (Christ Deliver Us! by Thomas Kilroy, Abbey Theatre)
Rachel O’Riordan (Over the Bridge adapted from Sam Thompson’s play by Martin Lynch, Green Shoot Productions)

BEST OPERA
Roméo et Juliette by Charles Gounod, Opera Ireland
The Diary of Anne Frank by Grigory Frid, Opera Theatre Company
Virginia by Saverio Mercadante, Wexford Festival Opera
Postcards from Dumbworld by Brian Irvine, Dumbworld and Brian Irvine Ensemble

BEST NEW PLAY
What’s Left of the Flag by Jimmy Murphy, Theatre Upstairs
Slattery’s Sago Saga by Arthur Riordan, Performance Corporation
National Anthem by Colin Bateman, Ransom Theatre
B for Baby by Carmel Winters, Abbey Theatre


2012
BEST PRODUCTION
The Crucible by Arthur Miller, Lyric Theatre
Laundry by Louise Lowe, ANU
Misterman by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway Arts Festival
All That Fall by Samuel Beckett, Pan Pan

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Conroy (Eternal Rising of The Sun by Amy Conroy, HotForTheatre)
Marie Mullen (Testament by Colm Tóibín, Landmark Productions and Ulster Bank Dublin Theatre Festival)
Aisling O’Sullivan (Big Maggie by John B. Keane, Druid)
Charlie Murphy (Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw, Abbey Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Patrick O’Kane (The Crucible by Arthur Miller, Lyric Theatre)
Paul Reid (Man of Valour by Michael West, Corn Exchange)
Cillian Murphy (Misterman by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway Arts Festival)
Philip Judge (Trade by Mark O’Halloran, THISISPOPBABY)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Aoife Duffin (The Crucible by Arthur Miller, Lyric Theatre)
Karen Ardiff (Peer Gynt adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Arthur Riordan, Rough Magic)
Caitríona Ní Mhurchú (16 Possible Glimpses by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
Dearbhla Molloy and Ingrid Craigie (The Cripple of Inishmaan by Martin McDonagh, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Rory Nolan (The Government Inspector adapted from Nikolai Gogol’s play by Roddy Doyle, Abbey Theatre)
Frankie McCafferty (The Seafarer by Conor McPherson, Nomad Theatre Network and Decadent Theatre)
John Olohan (Big Maggie by John B. Keane, Druid)
Bob Kelly (The Poor Mouth adapted from Flann O’Brien’s novel by Jocelyn Clarke, Blue Raincoat)

BEST COSTUME
Joan O’Clery (Peer Gynt adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Arthur Riordan, Rough Magic)
Peter O’Brien (Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw, Abbey Theatre)
Gaby Rooney (The Lulu House by Selina Cartmell, Siren Productions)

BEST SET
Paul O’Mahony (Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw, Abbey Theatre)
Sabine Dargent (The Crucible by Arthur Miller, Lyric Theatre)
Jamie Vartan (Misterman by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway Arts Festival) 

BEST LIGHTING
Ciarán Bagnall (Guidelines for a Long and Happy Life by Paul Kennedy, Tinderbox)
Aedín Cosgrove (All That Fall by Samuel Beckett, Pan Pan /Man of Valour by Michael West, Corn Exchange)
Adam Silverman (Misterman by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions ad Galway Arts Festival)

BEST SOUND
Mel Mercier (Sétanta by Pail Mercier, Fíbín and Abbey Theatre)
Carl Kennedy and Tarab (Peer Gynt adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Arthur Riordan, Rough Magic)
Jimmy Eadie (All That Fall by Samuel Beckett, Pan Pan)

BEST DIRECTOR
Conall Morrison (The Crucible by Arthur Miller, Lyric Theatre)
Louise Lowe (Laundry by Louise Lowe, ANU)
Niall Henry (The Poor Mouth adapted from Flann O’Brien’s novel by Jocelyn Clarke, Blue Raincoat)
Gavin Quinn (All That Fall by Samuel Beckett, Pan Pan) 

BEST OPERA
Maria by Roman Statkowski, Wexford Festival Opera
Tosca by Puccini, NI Opera
La Cour de Celimene by Ambroise Thomas, Wexford Festival Opera
The Magic Flute by Mozart, Opera Theatre Company

BEST NEW PLAY
No Romance by Nancy Harris, Abbey Theatre
Fight Night by Gavin Kostick, Rise Productions
Trade by Mark O’Halloran, THISISPOPBABY
Silent by Pat Kinevane, Fishamble 


2013
BEST PRODUCTION
DruidMurphy by Tom Murphy, Druid
Pinter x4 by Harold Pinter, AC Productions
FARM by WillFredd Theatre and Absolut Fringe Festival
Alice in Funderland by Phillip McMahon and Raymond Scannell, Abbey Theatre and THISISPOPBABY

BEST ACTRESS 
Eileen Walsh (DruidMurphy: A Whistle in the Dark by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Caitríona Ennis (The Boys of Foley Street by ANU)
Catherine Walker (The Talk of the Town by Emma O’Donoghue, Hatch Theatre and Landmark Productions and Dublin Theatre Festival)
Cathy Belton (The House Keeper by Morna Regan, Rough Magic)

BEST ACTOR
Marty Rea (DruidMurphy: A Whistle in the Dark by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Garrett Lombard (DruidMurphy: Conversations on a Homecoming by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Declan Conlon (The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Aaron McCusker (The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, Lyric Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Eleanor Methven (The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Jacqueline Boatswain (Doubt - A Parable by John Patrick Shanley, Town Hall Theatre and Decadent Theatre and Everyman Palace Theatre)
Marie Mullen (DruidMurphy: Conversations on a Homecoming by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Grace Kiely (The Mai by Marina Carr, Mephisto Theatre Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gavin Drea (DruidMurphy: A Whistle in the Dark by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Owen Roe (Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet, Gate Theatre)
Lorcan Cranitch (The Talk of the Town by Emma O’Donoghue, Hatch Theatre And Landmark Productions and Dublin Theatre Festival)
Aaron Monaghan (DruidMurphy: Conversations on a Homecoming by Tom Murphy, Druid)

BEST COSTUME
Richard Kent (Titanic (Scenes from the British Wreck Commissioner’s Enquiry, 1912) by Owen McCafferty, The MAC and Patrick Talbot Productions)
Lisa Zagone (Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo, Everyman Palace Theatre and Cork Operatic Society)
Peter O’Brien (The Talk of the Town by Emma O’Donoghue, Hatch Theatre and Landmark Productions and Dublin Theatre Festival /A Woman of No Importance by Oscar Wilde, Gate Theatre) 

BEST SET
Naomi Wilkinson (Alice in Funderland, Abbey Theatre and THISISPOPBABY)
Jamie Vartan (A Village Romeo and Juliet by Frederick Delius, Wexford Festival Opera)
Joe Vanêk (Orfeo by Claudio Monteverdi, Opera Theatre Company)

BEST LIGHTING
Thomas Kluth (The Barber of Seville by Gioacchino Rossini, Lismore Festival)
Simon Corder (L’arlesiana by Francesco Cilea, Wexford Festival Opera)
Nick McCall (The Great Goat Bubble by Julian Gough, Fishamble)

BEST SOUND
Carl Kennedy (Doubt - A Parable by John Patrick Shanley, Town Hall Theatre and Decadent Theatre and Everyman Palace Theatre)
Little John Nee (Sparkplug by Little John Nee)
Tom Speers (Macklin: Method and Madness by Gary Jermyn, Antelope Productions and Bewley’s Café Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR
Annabelle Comyn (The House by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Andrew Flynn (Port Authority by Conor McPherson, Decadent Theatre)
Louise Lowe (The Boys of Foley Street by ANU)
Oliver Mears (The Turn of the Screw adapted from Henry james’s novel by Benjamin Britten, Northern Ireland Opera)

BEST OPERA
Pagliacci by Ruggero Leoncavallo, Everyman Palace Theatre and Cork Operatic Society
A Village Romeo and Juliet by Frederick Delius, Wexford Festival Opera
Flåtpäck by Tom Lane, Ulysses Opera Theatre
The Turn of the Screw adapted from Henry James’s novel by Benjamin Britten, Northern Ireland Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
The Life and Sort of Death of Eric Argyle by Ross Dungan, 15th Oak Productions 
Quietly by Owen McCafferty, Abbey Theatre
Halcyon Days by Deirdre Kinahan, Tall Tales Theatre and Solstice Arts Centre
The House Keeper by Morna Regan, Rough Magic


2014 
BEST PRODUCTION
The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, Gate Theatre
Lippy by Bush Moukarzel and Mark O’Halloran, Dead Centre
Howie the Rookie by Mark O’Rowe, Landmark Productions
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Joanne Ryan (What Happened Bridgie Cleary by Tom Mac Intyre, Bottom Dog Theatre)
Lia Williams (A Streetcar Named Desire by Lia Williams, Gate Theatre)
Olwen Fouéré (Riverrun by James Joyce, Emergency Room and Galway Arts Festival)
Orla Fitzgerald (Digging for Fire by Declan Hughes, Rough Magic)

BEST ACTOR
Ryan McPartland (Summertime by David Ireland, Tinderbox)
Simon Callow (The Man Jesus by Matthew Hurt, Lyric Theatre)
Tom Vaughn-Lawlor (Howie the Rookie by Mark O’Rowe, Landmark Productions)
Owen Roe (King Lear by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Aisling O’Sullivan (The Colleen Bawn by Dion Boucicault, Druid)
Catherine Walker (A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre)
Fiona Bell (An Enemy of the People adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Arthur Miller, Gate Theatre)
Ruth McGill (The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, Gate Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sean O’Callaghan (The Seafarer by Conor McPherson, Lyric Theatre and Perth Theatre)
Hugh O’Connor (King Lear by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)
Tadhg Murphy (Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, Gare St Lazare Players)
Denis Conway (A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Saileóg O’Halloran (Thirteen by ANU)
Gaby Rooney (King Lear by William Shakespeare, Abbey theatre)
Antony McDonald (The Importance of Being Earnest adapted from Oscar Wilde’s play by Gerald Barry, Northern Ireland Opera and Wide Open Opera)
Francis O’Connor (Mrs Warren’s Profession by Bernard Shaw, Gate Theatre)

BEST SET
Andrew Clancy (Embers by Samuel Beckett, Pan Pan)
Owen MacCarthaigh (A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh, Decadent Theatre)
Colm McNally (Distance from the Event by Eoghan Quinn, Collapsing Horse)
Lee Savage (A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
Sinéad McKenna (Howie the Rookie by Mark O’Rowe, Landmark Productions)
Stephen Dodd (Riverrun by James Joyce, Emergency Room and Galway Arts Festival)
Aedín Cosgrove (Embers by Samuel Beckett, Pan Pan)
Mark Howland (The Man Jesus by Matthew Hurt, Lyric Theatre)

BEST SOUND
Jimmy Eadie (Embers by Samuel Beckett, Pan Pan)
Adam Welsh (Lippy by Bush Moukarzel and Mark O’Halloran, Dead Centre)
Alma Kelliher (Riverrun by James Joyce, Emergency Room and Galway Arts Festival)
Philip Stewart (An Enemy of the People adapted from Henrik Ibsen’s play by Arthur Miller, Gate Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan McSweeny (A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams, Gate Theatre)
Rosemary McKenna (Way to Heaven by Juan Mayorga, Rough Magic)
Annie Ryan (Desire Under the Elms by Eugene O’Neill, Corn Exchange)
Gavin Quinn (Embers by Samuel Beckett, Pan Pan)

BEST OPERA
Carmen by Bizet, Opera Theatre Company
Cristina, Regina di Svezia by Jacopo Foroni by Stephen Medcalf, Wexford Festival Opera
L’Elisir D’Amore by Donizetti, Northern Ireland Opera
The Importance of Being Earnest adapted from Oscar Wilde’s play by Gerald Barry, Wide Open Opera and Northern Ireland Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
The Man Jesus by Matthew Hurt, Lyric Theatre
The Man in the Woman’s Shoes, Hawk’s Well Theatre and Sligo Arts Service
The Games People Play by Gavin Kostick, Rise Productions
Guaranteed! by Colin Murphy, Fishamble


2015
BEST PRODUCTION
Ballyturk by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival
Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre
On the Wire by Wildebeest Theatre
Punk Rock by Simon Stephens, Lyric Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Judith Roddy (Pentecost by Stewart Parker, Lytic Theatre)
Marie Mullen (Bailegangaire by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Aoife Duffin (A Girl is a Half-formed Thing adapted from Eimear McBride’s novel by Annie Ryan, Corn Exchange)
Sinéad Cusack (Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O'Rowe, Abbey Theatre)

BEST ACTOR
Rhys Dunlop (Punk Rock by Simon Stephens, Lyric Theatre)
Lewis J Stadlen (The Price by Arthur Miller, Gate Theatre)
Cillian Murphy (Ballyturk by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival)
Ciarán Hinds (Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Aisling O’Sullivan (Bailegangaire by Tom Murphy, Druid)
Kate Gilmore (Breathless by John MacKenna, Orion Productions and Danú Theatre)
Bríd Ní Neachtain (Sive by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre)
Caitríona Ennis (Spinning by Deirdre Kinahan, Fishamble)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Simon O’Gorman (Sive by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre)
Mark Lambert (Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)
Ian Toner (Punk Rock by Simon Stephens, Lyric Theatre)
Des Keogh (Dreamland by Jim Nolan, Garter Lane Theatre and Everyman Theatre and Project Arts Centre)

BEST COSTUME
Peter O’Brien (An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, Gate Theatre)
Catherine Fay (Breaking Day by Paul Howard, Landmark Productions /Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre)
Niamh Lunny (Heartbreak House by Bernard Shaw, Abbey Theatre)
Mike Britton (How Many Miles to Babylon adapted from Jennifer Johnston’s novel by Alan Stanford, Lyric Theatre)

BEST SET
Paul Wills (Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre)
Jamie Vartan (Ballyturk by Enda Walsh, Abbey Theatre)
Alyson Cummins (Pentecost by Stewart Parker, Lyric Theatre)
Mario Beck (Waiting in Line by Honest Arts)

BEST LIGHTING
Chahine Yavroyan (The Vortex by Noël Coward, Gate Theatre /Punk Rock by Simon Stephens, Lyric Theatre)
John Comiskey (Sive by John B. Keane, Abbey Theatre)
Adam Silverman (Ballyturk by Endaw Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival)
Ciarán Bagnall (Pentecost by Stewart Parker, Lyric Theatre)

BEST SOUND
Carl Kennedy (Mr Foley the Radio Operator by Frances Kay, Theatre Lovett)
Teho Teardo and Helen Atkinson (Ballyturk by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival)
Fergus O’Hare (Punk Rock by Simon Stephens, Lyric Theatre)
Tom Lane (Between Trees and Water by Painted Bird)

BEST DIRECTOR
Jimmy Fay (Pentecost by Stewart Parker, Lyric Theatre)
Selina Cartmell (Punk Rock by Simon Stephens, Lyric Theatre)
Conall Morrison (Sive by John B. Keane /She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Abbey Theatre)
Enda Walsh (Ballyturk by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival)

BEST OPERA
Der Vampyr by Heinrich Marschner, Everyman Theatre and Cork Operatic Society
Silent Night by Kevin Puts, Wexford Festival Opera
Macbeth adapted from William Shakespeare’s play by Giuseppe Verdi, Northern Ireland Opera
The Rape of Lucretia adapted from William Shakespeare’s poem by Benjamin Britten, Irish Youth Opera and Wexford Festival Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
Dreamland by Jim Nolan, Garter Lane Theatre and Everyman PTheatre and Project Arts Centre
Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O’Rowe, Abbey Theatre
Petals by Gillian Greer, Roadkill Productions and Theatre Upstairs
The Mariner by Hugo Hamilton, Gate Theatre
Conservatory by Michael West, Abbey Theatre


2016
BEST PRODUCTION
Chekhov’s First Play adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Ben Kidd and Bush Moukarzel, Dead Centre 
The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy, Gate Theatre
DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Druid and Lincoln Centre Festival 
Pals: The Irish at Gallipoli by ANU

BEST ACTRESS
Cathy Belton (The Match Box by Frank McGuinness, Galway International Arts Festival)
Susan Lynch (By the Bog of Cats by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
Derbhle Crotty (DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Druid and Lincoln Centre Festival)
Aisling O’Sullivan (DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Lincoln Centre Festival and Druid)

BEST ACTOR
Marty Rea (DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Druid and Lincoln Centre Festival)
Adrian Dunbar (The Night Alive by Conor McPherson, Lyric Theatre and Dublin Theatre Festival)
Denis Conway (The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy, Gate Theatre)
Mark O’Halloran (The Shadow of a Gunman by Seán O’Casey, Lyric Theatre and Abbey Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Clare Barrett (The Train by Arthur Riordan and Bill Whelan, Rough Magic)
Dawn Bradfield (The Gigli Concert by Tom Murphy, Gate Theate)
Amy McAllister (The Shadow of a Gunman by Seán O’Casey, Lyric Theatre and Abbey Theatre)
Abigail McGibbon (Everything Between Us by David Ireland, Rough Magic)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brian Gleeson (The Walworth Farce by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions)
Laurence Kinlan (The Night Alive by Conor McPherson, Lyric Theatre and Dublin Theatre Festival)
Rory Nolan (DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Druid and Lincoln Centre Festival)
Peter Campion (The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh, Decadent Theatre and Lyric Theatre)

BEST COSTUME
Sarah Bacon (The Shadow of a Gunman by Seán O’Casey, Lyric Theatre and Abbey Theatre)
Monica Frawley (By the Bog of Cats by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
Catherine Fay (Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare, Gate Theatre)
Doreen McKenna and Francis O’Connor (DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Druid and Lincoln Centre Festival)

BEST SET
Aedín Cosgrove (A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)
Ciarán O’Melia (Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare, Gate Theatre)
Sarah Bacon (The Shadow of a Gunman by Seán O’Casey, Lyric Theatre and Abbey Theatre)
Francis O’Connor (DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Lincoln Centre Festival and Druid)

BEST LIGHTING 
Aedín Cosgrove (A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)
Adam Silverman (The Last Hotel by Donnacha Dennehy and Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Wide Open Opera)
Sinéad Wallace (Oedipus adapted from Sophocles’s play by Wayne Jordan, Abbey Theatre)
Sarah Jane Shiels (It Folds by Brokentalkers and Junk Ensemble /Pals: The Irish at Gallipoli by ANU)

BEST SOUND
Tom Lane (Oedipus adapted from Sophocles’s play by Wayne Jordan, Abbey Theatre)
Denis Clohessy (It Folds by Brokentalkers and Junk Ensemble)
Gregory Clarke and Conor Linehan (DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Lincoln Centre Festival and Druid)
Jimmy Eadie (Chekhov’s First Play adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Ben Kidd and Bush Moukarzel)

BEST DIRECTOR
Garry Hynes (DruidShakespeare adapted from William Shakespeare’s plays by Mark O’Rowe, Druid and Lincoln Centre Festival)
Grace Dyas (The Game by THEATREclub)
Wayne Jordan (The Shadow of a Gunman by Seán O’Casey, Lyric Theatre and Abbey Theatre /Oedipus adapted from Sophocles’s play by Wayne Jordan, Abbey Theatre)
Pat Kiernan (Gentrification by Enda Walsh, Corcadorca and Eat My Noise)

BEST OPERA
The Last Hotel by Donnacha Dennehy and Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Wide Open Opera
Guglielmo Ratcliff by Pietro Mascagni, Wexford Festival Opera
Faust by Gounod, Everyman Theatre and Cork Operatic Society
Agrippina by Handel, Irish Youth Opera and Northern Ireland Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
Scorch by Stacey Gregg, Prime Cut
The Match Box by Frank McGuinness, Galway International Arts Festival
Luck Just Kissed You Hello by Amy Conroy, HotForTheatre and Galway International Arts Festival
The Night Alive by Conor McPherson, Lyric Theatre and Dublin Theatre Festival


2017
BEST PRODUCTION
Swan Lake/Loch na hEala by Michael Keegan-Dolan, Teac Damsa and Dublin Theatre Festival
The Father by Florian Zeller, Gate Theatre
The Plough and the Stars by Seán O’Casey, Abbey Theatre
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, Druid

BEST ACTRESS
Barbara Brennan (Town is Dead by Phillip McMahon and Raymond Scannell, Abbey Theatre)
Caitríona Ennis (Test Dummy by Caitríona Daly, WeGetHighOnThis Collective)
Marie Mullen (The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh, Druid)
Aisling O’Sullivan -(The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh, Druid)

BEST ACTOR
Mikel Murfi (Swan Lake/Lock na hEala by Michael Keegan-Dolan, Teac Damsa and Dublin Theatre Festival)
Marty Rea (Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, Druid /Othello by William Shakespeare, Abbey Theatre)
Stephen Rea (Cyprus Avenue by David Ireland, Abbey Theatre and Royal Court Theatre)
Owen Roe (The Father by Florian Zeller, Gate Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kate Gilmore (Town is Dead by Phillip McMahon and Raymond Scannell, Abbey Theatre)
Clare Monnelly (Bailegangaire by Tom Murphy, Livin’ Dred Theatre)
Janet Moran (The Plough and the Stars by Seán O’Casey, Abbey Theatre)
Ali White (Northern Star by Stewart Parker, Rough Magic)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Stephen Brennan (The Seagull adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Michael West and Annie Ryan, Corn Exchange)
Brian Doherty (The Wake by Tom Murphy, Abbey Theatre)
Rory Nolan (Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, Druid)
Daniel Reardon (This Beach by Brokentalkers and Müchner Kammerspiele and Goethe-Institut Irland)

BEST COSTUME 
Catherine Fay (The Plough and the Stars by Seán O’Casey, Abbey Theatre)
Jonathan Fensom -The Heiress adapted by Ruth Goetz and Augustus Goetz from Henry James’s novel, Gate Theatre)
Joan O’Clery (Northern Star by Stewart Parker, Rough Magic)
Hyemi Shin (Swan Lake/Loch na hEala by Michael Keegan-Dolan, Teac Damsa and Dublin Theatre Festival)

BEST SET
Ciaran Bagnall (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Alex Lowde (Three Sisters adapted from Anton Chekhov’s play by Lucy Caldwell, Lyric Theatre)
Francis O’Connor (The Father by Florian Zeller, Gate Theatre)
Jamie Vartan (Shackleton by Jocelyn Clarke and the company, Blue Raincoat/ Arlington [a love story] by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival /The Barber of Seville by Gioachino Rossini, Wide Open Opera

BEST LIGHTING
Zia Bergin-Holly (The Importance of Nothing adapted from Oscar Wilde’s works by Pan Pan)
Hanna Bowe (Glowworm by Tim Nieboer, Umbrella Theatre Project)
Paul Keogan (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre /Sacrifice at Easter by Pat McCabe, Corcadorca)
Sarah Jane Shiels (Town is Dead by Phillip McMahon and Raymond Scannell, Abbey Theatre)

BEST SOUND
Ben Delaney and Raymond Scannell (Town is Dead by Phillip McMahon and Raymond Scannell, Abbey Theatre)
Joe Hunt (Shackleton by Jocelyn Clarke and the company, Blue Raincoat)
Emma Laxton and Stephen Warbick (Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness, Abbey Theatre)
Helen Atkinson and Teho Teardo (Arlington [a love story] by Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival)

BEST DIRECTOR
Grace Dyas and John O’Connor (It’s Not Over by THEATREclub)
Sean Holmes (The Plough and the Stars by Seán O’Casey, Abbey Theatre)
Garry Hynes (Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett /The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh, Druid)
Michael Keegan-Dolan (Swan Lake/Loch na hEala by Michael Keegan-Dolan, Teac Damsa and Dublin Theatre Festival)

BEST OPERA
Herculanum by Félicien David, Wexford Festival Opera
Long Story Short: The Belfast Opera by Neil Martin, Belfast Buildings Trust
The Barber of Seville by Gioacchino Rossini, Wide Open Opera
Vanessa by Samuel Barber, Wexford Festival Opera

BEST NEW PLAY
Cyprus Avenue by David Ireland, Abbey Theatre and Royal Court Theatre
Shackleton by Jocelyn Clarke and the company, Blue Raincoat 
Test Dummy by Caitríona Daly, WeGetHighOnThis Collective
Town is Dead by Phillip McMahon and Raymond Scannell, Abbey Theatre


2018
BEST PRODUCTION
Red by John Logan, Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre
Far Away by Caryl Churchill, Corcadorca
Hamnet by Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd and William Shakespeare, Dead Centre and Abbey Theatre
Woyzeck in Winter adapted from George Büchner’s play and Franz Schubert’s song cycle by Conall Morrison, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival

BEST ACTRESS
Catherine Walsh (The Same by Enda Walsh, Corcadorca)
Eileen Walsh (The Same by Enda Walsh, Corcadorca)
Katie Honan (Let the Right One In adapted from John Ajvide Lindqvist’s novel by Jack Thorne, National Theatre of Scotland)
Clare Monnelly (Charlie’s a Clepto by Clare Monnelly, Axis Ballymun)

BEST ACTOR
Ollie West (Hamnet by Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd and William Shakespeare, Dead Centre and Abbey Theatre)
Shane O’Regan (Private Peaceful adapted from Michael Morpurgo’s novel by Simon Reade, Pemberley Productions and Verdant Productions)
Patrick O’Kane (Red by John Logan, Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre)
Aaron Monaghan (The Second Violinist by Donnacha Dennehy and Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Wide Open Opera)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
Rosaleen Linehan (Woyzeck in Winter adapted from Georg Büchner’s play and Franz Schubert’s song cycle by Conall Morrison, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival /The Red Shoes by Nancy Harris, Gate Theatre)
Marion O’Dwyer  (The Red Shoes by Nancy Harris, Gate Theatre)
Clare Dunne (Tribes by Nina Raines, Gate Theatre)
Caitríona Ennis (Ulysses adapted from James Joyce’s novel by Dermot Bolger, Abbey Theatre /Dublin by Lamplight by Michael West and the company, Corn Exchange)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Thomas Finnegan (Red by John Logan, Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre)
Marty Rea (The Great Gatsby adapted from F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel by Alexander Wright, Gate Theatre /King of the Castle by Eugene McCabe, Druid)
Mark Huberman (The Great Gatsby adapted from F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel by Alexander Wright, Gate Theatre)
Robbie O’Connor (Hentown by ANU)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Crestfall by Mark O’Rowe, Druid
Dublin by Lamplight by Michael West and company, Corn Exchange
Ulysses adapted from James Joyce’s novel by Dermot Bolger, Abbey Theatre
Disco Pigs and Sucking Dublin by Enda Walsh, Reality:Check Productions

BEST COSTUME
Joan O’Clery (Woyzeck in Winter adapted from Georg Büchner’s play and Franz Schubert’s song cycle by Conall Morrison, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival)
Peter O’Brien (The Great Gatsby adapted from F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel by Alexander Wright, Gate Theatre)
Annemarie Woods (Radamisto by Handel, Northern Ireland Opera)
Hanna Clark (Cosi Fan Tutte by Mozart, Northern Ireland Opera)

BEST SET
Ciarán Bagnall (Red by John Logan, Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre /The Great Gatsby adapted from F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel by Alexander Wright, Gate Theatre)
Paul O’Mahony (Acis and Galatea by Handel, Opera Theatre Company /Futureproof by Lynda Radley, Everyman Theatre)
Jamie Vartan (Woyzeck in Winter adapted from Georg Büchner’s play and Franz Schubert’s song cycle by Conall Morrison, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival /The Second Violinist by Donnacha Dennehy and Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Wide Open Opera)
Andrew Clancy and José Miguel Jimenez (Hamnet by Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd and William Shakespeare, Dead Centre and Abbey Theatre)

BEST LIGHTING
Ben Ormerod (Woyzeck in Winter adapted from Georg Büchner’s play and Franz Schubert’s song cycle by Conall Morrison, Landmark Productions and Galway International Arts Festival)
Ciarán Bagnall (Red by John Logan, Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre /The Great Gatsby adapted from F. Scott Fitzgerald’s novel by Alexander Wright, Gate Theatre)
Aedín Cosgrove and Paul Keogan (Far Away by Caryl Churchill, Corcadorca)
Matt Frey (Dublin by Lamplight by Michael West and the company, Corn Exchange)

BEST SOUNDSCAPE
Mel Mercier (Far Away by Caryl Churchill, Corcadorca)
Alan Darcy (Two Pints by Roddy Doyle, Abbey Theatre)
Tom Lane (Whitby by Joan Sheehy and Colin Dunne, Bram Stoker Festival)
Ben Delaney (Jimmy’s Hall by Paul Laverty, Abbey Theatre)

BEST MOVEMENT DIRECTION
Dylan Quinn (Red by John Logan, Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre)
Laura Murphy (Whitby by Joan Sheehy and Colin Dunne, Bram Stoker Festival)
Vicky Manderson (Jimmy’s Hall by Paul Laverty, Abbey Theatre)
Steven Hoggett and Eddie Kay (Let the Right One In adapted from John Ajvide Lindqvist’s novel by Jack Thorne, National Theatre of Scotland)

BEST DIRECTOR
Emma Jordan (Red by John Logan, Prime Cut and Lyric Theatre)
Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd (Hamnet by Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd and William Shakespeare, Dead Centre and Abbey Theatre)
Garry Hynes (King of the Castle by Eugene McCabe, Druid)
Enda Walsh (The Second Violinist by Donnacha Dennehy and Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Wide Open Opera)

BEST OPERA
The Second Violinist by Donnacha Dennehy and Enda Walsh, Landmark Productions and Wide Open Opera
Acis and Galatea by Handel, Opera Theatre Company
Front of House by Tom Lane and Lily Akermanm Ulysses Opera Theatre and Cork Opera House
Dubliners adapted from James Joyce’s short stories by Andrew Synott and Arthur Riordan, Wexford Festival Opera and Opera Theatre Company

BEST NEW PLAY
The Same by Enda Walsh, Corcadorca
Hamnet by Bush Moukarzel and Ben Kidd and William Shakespeare, Dead Centre and Abbey Theatre
Charlie’s a Clepto by Clare Monnelly, Axis Ballymun
Class by Iseult Golden and David Horan, Iseult Golden and David Horan


2019
BEST PRODUCTION
Druidshakespeare: Richard III by William Shakespeare, Druid
The Lost O'Casey, ANU and Abbey Theatre
Grief is the Thing with Feathers adapted from Max Porter's novel by Enda Walsh, Complicité and Wayward Productions
How It Is adapted from Samuel Beckett's novel, Gare St Lazare Ireland 

BEST ACTRESS
Sarah Morris (The Lost O'Casey, ANU and Abbey Theatre)
Maeve Fitzgerald (On Rafferty's Hill by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
Hazel Clifford (The Snapper by Roddy Doyle, Gate Theatre)
Lauren Larkin (Shelter by Cristín Kehoe, Druid)

BEST ACTOR
Cillian Murphy (Grief is the Thing with Feathers adapted from Max Porter's novel by Enda Walsh, Complicité and Wayward Productions) 
Declan Conlon (Come on Home by Phillip McMahon, Abbey Theatre)
Stephen Dillane (How It Is adapted from Samuel Beckett's novel, Gare St Lazare Ireland)
Aaron Monaghan (DruidShakespeare: Richard III by William Shakespeare, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Rebecca O'Mara (Furniture by Sonya Kelly, Druid) 
Zara Devlin (On Rafferty's Hill by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
Aoife Duffin (Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Gate Theatre)
Aisling O'Sullivan (Furniture by Sonya Kelly, Druid)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Owen Roe (Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Gate Theatre) 
Peter Coonan (On Rafferty's Hill by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
John McCarthy (The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh, Everyman Theatre)
Mark Huberman (Shelter by Cristín Kehoe, Druid)

BEST ENSEMBLE 

A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, Rough Magic and Kilkenny Arts Festival 
The Approach by Mark O'Rowe, Landmark Productions
The Lost O'Casey, ANU and Abbey Theatre
Thirst (and Other Bits of Flann) by Flann O'Brien, Agro Grimace

BEST COSTUME 

Francis O'Connor and Doreen McKenna (DruidShakespeare: Richard III by William Shakespeare, Druid)
Katie Davenport (The Tales of Hoffman by Jacques Offenbach, Irish National Opera)
Andre Barbe (Il Bravo by Saverio Mercadante, Wexford Opera Festival)
Paul Wills (The Snapper by Roddy Doyle, Gate Theatre)

BEST SET
Francis O'Connor (DruidShakespeare: Richard III by William Shakespeare, Druid)
Susan Hilferty (Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Gate Theatre)
Jamie Vartan and Will Duke (Grief is the Thing with Feathers adapted from Max Porter's novel by Enda Walsh, Complicité and Wayward Productions)

BEST LIGHTING 
Kris Stone (How It Is adapted from Samuel Beckett's novel, a Gare St Lazare Ireland production)
Aedín Cosgrove (Eliza's Adventures in the Uncanny Valley by Eugene O'Brien and Gavin Quinn, Pan Pan)
Paul Keogan (Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Gate Theatre)
Sarah Jane Shiels (Frnknstn adapted from Mary Shelly's novel by Michael West, Theatre Lovett)

BEST SOUNDSCAPE
Mel Mercier (How It Is adapted from Samuel Beckett's novel, a Gare St Lazare Ireland production)
Mary Coughlan, Mongoose and Valgeir Sigurdsson (Woman Undone, Brokentalkers)
Joe Hunt (The School Days of Thaddeus K, Blue Raincoat)
Teho Teardo and Helen Atkinson (Grief is the Thing with Feathers adapted from Max Porter's novel by Enda Walsh, Complicité and Wayward Productions)

BEST MOVEMENT DIRECTION
Sue Mythen (The Lost O'Casey, ANU and Abbey Theatre)
Justine Cooper (The Misfits adapted from Arthur Miller's novella by Annie Ryan, Corn Exchange)
Eddie Kay (Woman Undone, Brokentalkers)
Catherine O'Malley (Eliza's Adventures in the Uncanny Valley by Eugene O'Brien and Gavin Quinn, Pan Pan) 

BEST DIRECTOR
Caitríona McLaughlin (On Rafferty's Hill by Marina Carr, Abbey Theatre)
Garry Hynes (DruidShakespeare: Richard III by William Shakespeare, Druid)
Róisín McBrinn (The Snapper by Roddy Doyle, Gate Theatre)
Enda Walsh (Grief is the Thing with Feathers adapted from Max Porter's novel by Enda Walsh, Complicité and Wayward Productions)

BEST NEW PLAY
The Lost O'Casey, ANU and Abbey Theatre 
The Approach by Mark O'Rowe, Landmark Productions
Come on Home by Phillip McMahon, Abbey Theatre
Northern Lights by Stephen Jones, Awake & Sing and Theatre Upstairs 


No comments:

Post a Comment